Herb: American Great Burnet


Latin name: Sanguisorba canadensis


Synonyms: Poterium canadense


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of American Great Burnet:

Leaves - boiled, washed in water to remove the bitterness and then eaten with salt and miso.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Wet meadows and swamps. Peaty or boggy soils.

Propagation of American Great Burnet:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet meadows and swamps. Peaty or boggy soils.

Medicinal use of American Great Burnet:

None known

Known hazards of Sanguisorba canadensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.