Clary - Salvia viridis Clary - Salvia viridis
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Clary


Latin name: Salvia viridis


Synonyms: Salvia horminum


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Clary:

The leaves and flowering stems are aromatic and antiseptic. They make a good gargle for treating sore gums.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August


Scent:
Scented
Annual

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky places and other dry habitats, always on limestone.

Edible parts of Clary:

Leaves - raw or cooked. They are very aromatic and are added to salads, soups and cooked greens. They are also used as a flavouring. Seed - cooked or used as a flavouring. The leaves and the seeds, when added to fermenting liquors, greatly increase the potency of the brew. An essential oil is obtained from the plant and is used for flavouring certain beers and wines.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow March/April in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer.

Cultivation of Clary:

Rocky places and other dry habitats, always on limestone.

Known hazards of Salvia viridis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.