Herb: Balsamic Sage


Latin name: Salvia tomentosa


Synonyms: Salvia grandiflora


Family: Labiatae



Edible parts of Balsamic Sage:

The leaves are used as a condiment. A tea is made from the plant. In England this tea used to be preferred to that of all other sage teas.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Often found with Pinus brutia, Pinus nigra and Quercus pubescens in macchie, on limestone or igneous slopes to 2000 metres in Turkey.

Propagation of Balsamic Sage:

Seed - sow March/April in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. In areas where the plant is towards the limits of its hardiness, it is best to grow the plants on in a greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood succeed at almost any time in the growing season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Often found with Pinus brutia, Pinus nigra and Quercus pubescens in macchie, on limestone or igneous slopes to 2000 metres in Turkey.

Medicinal use of Balsamic Sage:

None known

Known hazards of Salvia tomentosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.