Balkan Clary - Salvia sylvestris Balkan Clary - Salvia sylvestris
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Balkan Clary


Latin name: Salvia sylvestris


Synonyms: Salvia nemorosa


Family: Labiatae



Edible parts of Balkan Clary:

The aromatic leaves are used as an adulterant for sage as a food flavouring.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky slopes, dry meadows and rough ground.Rocky slopes in steppes, fallow fields, sloping meadows and waste ground, 1000 - 2300 metres in Turkey.

Propagation of Balkan Clary:

Seed - sow March/April in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. In areas where the plant is towards the limits of its hardiness, it is best to grow the plants on in a greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood succeed at almost any time in the growing season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky slopes, dry meadows and rough ground.Rocky slopes in steppes, fallow fields, sloping meadows and waste ground, 1000 - 2300 metres in Turkey.

Medicinal use of Balkan Clary:

None known

Known hazards of Salvia sylvestris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.