Herb: Spanish Sage


Latin name: Salvia lavandulifolia


Synonyms: Salvia hispanorum


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Spanish Sage:

The leaves are alterative, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge and tonic. They are used internally in the treatment of digestive and respiratory complaints, menstrual problems, infertility, nervous tension and depression. This remedy should not be prescribed to pregnant women. The leaves can be harvested as required and used fresh, or they can be harvested before the flowers open and dried or distilled for their essential oil.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Dry hills and slopes amongst bushes.

Edible parts of Spanish Sage:

The aromatic leaves are used as an adulterant for the common sage. They are used as a substitute for sage in commercial food flavourings. A sage-like tea is made from the dried leaves. The plant is a source of an essential oil that is used commercially to flavour ice cream, sweets, baked goods, chewing gum, soft drinks etc.

Other uses of the herb:

The essential oil obtained from the leaves is used in perfumery and to perfume soaps and cosmetics.

Propagation of Spanish Sage:

Seed - sow March/April in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. In areas where the plant is towards the limits of its hardiness, it is best to grow the plants on in a greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood succeed at almost any time in the growing season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry hills and slopes amongst bushes.

Known hazards of Salvia lavandulifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.