Herb latin name: Salix aegyptiaca


Synonyms: Salix medemii


Family: Salicaceae (Willow Family)



Medicinal use of Salix aegyptiaca:

The fresh bark of all members of this genus contains salicin, which probably decomposes into salicylic acid (closely related to aspirin) in the human body. This is used as an anodyne and febrifuge.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Flovering:
January to
February

Habitat of the herb:

Mountains in Asia.

Edible parts of Salix aegyptiaca:

Inner bark - raw or cooked. It can be dried, ground into a powder and added to cereal flours for use in making bread etc. A famine food, it is only used when all else fails. Young shoots - cooked. They are not very palatable. Male catkins - sugared. A perfumed drink is made from the catkins.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - must be surface sown as soon as it is ripe in late spring. It has a very short viability, perhaps as little as a few days. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, November to February in a sheltered outdoor bed or planted straight into their permanent position and given a good weed-suppressing mulch. Very easy. Plant into their permanent positions in the autumn. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, June to August in a frame. Very easy.

Cultivation of Salix aegyptiaca:

Mountains in Asia.

Known hazards of Salix aegyptiaca:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.