Herb: Bitter Bloom


Latin name: Sabatia angularis


Synonyms: Sabbatia angularis


Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)



Medicinal use of Bitter Bloom:

Antiperiodic, tonic. Used as a bitter stomachic, similar in its action to Gentiana lutea. An infusion of the plant has been used to treat period pains.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Rich soils in open woods, clearings, fields and prairies.

Edible parts of Bitter Bloom:

A tonic tea is obtained from the plant. The part of the plant is not specified.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in late summer or early autumn. Sow in a peaty soil in a moist shady border or sow in pots in a shady part of the cold frame and keep the soil moist by standing the pot in 2 - 3cm of water.

Cultivation of Bitter Bloom:

Rich soils in open woods, clearings, fields and prairies.

Known hazards of Sabatia angularis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.