Herb: Egyptian Rue


Latin name: Ruta chalepensis


Synonyms: Ruta angustifolia, Ruta bracteosa


Family: Rutaceae (Rue Family, Citrus Family)



Medicinal use of Egyptian Rue:

The plant is abortifacient, anthelmintic, emmenagogue and ophthalmic. A decoction of the plant has been used in the treatment of paralysis, coughs and stomach aches. The leaves have been heated then placed inside the ear to treat earache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky places, woods, dry banks and thickets, usually on limestone.

Edible parts of Egyptian Rue:

The leaves are used as a condiment.

Other uses of the herb:

An essential oil obtained from the leaves is used in perfumery and as a food flavouring.

Propagation of Egyptian Rue:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky places, woods, dry banks and thickets, usually on limestone.

Known hazards of Ruta chalepensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.