Herb latin name: Rumex longifolius


Synonyms: Rumex aquaticus, Rumex domesticus


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Medicinal use of Rumex longifolius:

The whole plant, but especially the root, is alterative, astringent, cholagogue, deobstruent, stomachic and tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

By rivers, in ditches and in damp grassy places.

Edible parts of Rumex longifolius:

Leaves - cooked. Harvested as they appear through the ground, they are eaten as a vegetable for their antiscorbutic action. Seed - ground into a powder and used in gruel or added to cereal flours when making bread etc.

Other uses of the herb:

Although no specific mention has been made for this species, dark green to brown and dark grey dyes can be obtained from the roots of many species in this genus, They do not need a mordant.

Propagation of Rumex longifolius:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

By rivers, in ditches and in damp grassy places.

Known hazards of Rumex longifolius:

Plants can contain quite high levels of oxalic acid, which is what gives the leaves of many members of this genus an acid-lemon flavour. Perfectly alright in small quantities, the leaves should not be eaten in large amounts since the oxalic acid can lock-up other nutrients in the food, especially calcium, thus causing mineral deficiencies. The oxalic acid content will be reduced if the plant is cooked. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.