Herb: Maiden Sorrel


Latin name: Rumex arifolius


Synonyms: Rumex montanus


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Edible parts of Maiden Sorrel:

Leaves - raw or cooked. They can be added to salads or cooked as a potherb.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Mountainous meadows and pine forests.

Other uses of Maiden Sorrel:

Although no specific mention has been made for this species, dark green to brown and dark grey dyes can be obtained from the roots of many species in this genus, They do not need a mordant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Maiden Sorrel:

Mountainous meadows and pine forests.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rumex arifolius:

Plants can contain quite high levels of oxalic acid, which is what gives the leaves of many members of this genus an acid-lemon flavour. Perfectly alright in small quantities, the leaves should not be eaten in large amounts since the oxalic acid can lock-up other nutrients in the food, especially calcium, thus causing mineral deficiencies. The oxalic acid content will be reduced if the plant is cooked. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.