Herb latin name: Rulingia dasyphylla


Synonyms: Rulingia pannosa


Family: Sterculiaceae (Cacao Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of Rulingia dasyphylla:

Found especially in gullies up to the alpine zone.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant makes a fairly useful screen. The fibrous inner bark has been used to make cordage. Wood - fairly hard, porous.

Propagation of Rulingia dasyphylla:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Found especially in gullies up to the alpine zone.

Medicinal use of Rulingia dasyphylla:

None known

Known hazards of Rulingia dasyphylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.