Herb: Low-Running Blackberry


Latin name: Rubus villosus


Synonyms: Rubus procumbens


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Low-Running Blackberry:

The dried bark of the root and the leaves are astringent and tonic. They have been used in the treatment of diarrhoea and dysentery.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Open woods and thickets.

Edible parts of Low-Running Blackberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Rather variable in quality, there are a number of named forms with delicious fruits that have been selected for cultivation.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Low-Running Blackberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open woods and thickets.

Known hazards of Rubus villosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.