Herb: Elm-Leaved Bramble


Latin name: Rubus ulmifolius


Synonyms: Rubus discolor


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Elm-Leaved Bramble:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Aromatic, but with small dryish drupelets. Sweet.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Very common in many habitats, succeeding on chalk and clay and preferring open sunny habitats.

Other uses of Elm-Leaved Bramble:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit. The root yields an orange dye when mixed with salt.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Elm-Leaved Bramble:

Very common in many habitats, succeeding on chalk and clay and preferring open sunny habitats.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus ulmifolius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.