Herb latin name: Rubus trifidus


Synonyms: Rubus hydrastifolius


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus trifidus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A grateful taste.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

By the shore in the warmer areas of C. Japan.

Other uses of Rubus trifidus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus trifidus:

By the shore in the warmer areas of C. Japan.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus trifidus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.