Herb latin name: Rubus thibetanus


Synonyms: Rubus veitchii


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus thibetanus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The purplish black or dark red fruit is about 16mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, forest margins, roadsides, slopes, ravines and dry places at elevations of 900 - 2100 metres.

Other uses of Rubus thibetanus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification, is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed as early as possible in the year in a cold frame and stratify for a month at 3C if sowing later than February. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring.

Cultivation of Rubus thibetanus:

Thickets, forest margins, roadsides, slopes, ravines and dry places at elevations of 900 - 2100 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus thibetanus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.