Herb latin name: Rubus squarrosus


Synonyms: Rubus cissoides pauperatus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus squarrosus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Sap - raw or cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Forests in lowland to montane areas throughout New Zealand.

Other uses of Rubus squarrosus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus squarrosus:

Forests in lowland to montane areas throughout New Zealand.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus squarrosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.