Herb latin name: Rubus setchuenensis


Synonyms: Rubus clemens, Rubus omeiensis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus setchuenensis:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Well-flavoured. The black fruit is about 10mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Slopes, roadsides, forest margins and thickets, often forming dense, impenetrable thickets on deforested slopes, at elevations of 500 - 3000 metres.

Other uses of Rubus setchuenensis:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus setchuenensis:

Slopes, roadsides, forest margins and thickets, often forming dense, impenetrable thickets on deforested slopes, at elevations of 500 - 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus setchuenensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.