Herb latin name: Rubus sanguineus


Synonyms: Rubus sanctus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus sanguineus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Scarcely juicy.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Open scrub, rocky slopes, river banks, fixed dunes, coastal plains and waste places to 1250 metres in Turkey.

Other uses of Rubus sanguineus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus sanguineus:

Open scrub, rocky slopes, river banks, fixed dunes, coastal plains and waste places to 1250 metres in Turkey.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus sanguineus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.