Herb: Mauritius Raspberry


Latin name: Rubus rosaefolius


Synonyms: Rubus minusculus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Mauritius Raspberry:

The leaves and the roots are anodyne, astringent and depurative. A decoction of the leafy stems is used in the treatment of fevers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Hillsides in gullies, rock seams and bases of walls in China. Damp eucalyptus forest, rainforest edges, paddocks and roadsides in Australia.

Edible parts of Mauritius Raspberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked and used in pies, preserves etc. A type of raspberry, but without any pleasant flavour. Insipid. It is usually cooked, making good tarts and jams. The red fruit is up to 15mm in diameter. Leaves. No further details are given.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Mauritius Raspberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hillsides in gullies, rock seams and bases of walls in China. Damp eucalyptus forest, rainforest edges, paddocks and roadsides in Australia.

Known hazards of Rubus rosaefolius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.