Herb latin name: Rubus rolfei


Synonyms: Rubus calycinoides, Rubus hayata-koidzumii, Rubus pentalobus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus rolfei:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The yellow to orange-reddish fruit is up to 14mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
8 cm
(3 1/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Open places, mixed forests at elevations of 1300 - 3800 metres.

Other uses of Rubus rolfei:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit. A good ground cover plant for a sunny position or deep shade. It makes a firmly matted cover though it requires weeding for the first year or so. Plants are best spaced about 60cm apart each way.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus rolfei:

Open places, mixed forests at elevations of 1300 - 3800 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus rolfei:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.