Herb latin name: Rubus pungens oldhamii


Synonyms: Rubus oldhamii


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus pungens oldhamii:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The red fruit is 10 - 15mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Woods in mountains, C. and S. Japan. Semi-shaded wet places in montane valleys, forests on slopes and thickets at elevations of 600 - 3900 metres.

Other uses of Rubus pungens oldhamii:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus pungens oldhamii:

Woods in mountains, C. and S. Japan. Semi-shaded wet places in montane valleys, forests on slopes and thickets at elevations of 600 - 3900 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus pungens oldhamii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.