Herb: Dwarf Red Blackberry


Latin name: Rubus pubescens


Synonyms: Rubus triflorus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Dwarf Red Blackberry:

The leaves are astringent and stomachic. A decoction has been to treat the vomiting of blood and blood-spitting. An infusion of the plant, combined with wild strawberry (Fragaria spp), has been used to treat irregular menstruation.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Damp slopes, rocky shores, low thickets etc.

Edible parts of Dwarf Red Blackberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Delicate and delicious. The fruit can be mashed, made into small cakes then dried and stored for later use.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Dwarf Red Blackberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp slopes, rocky shores, low thickets etc.

Known hazards of Rubus pubescens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.