Herb: Himalayan Giant Blackberry


Latin name: Rubus procerus


Synonyms: Rubus armeniacus, Rubus discolor


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Medicinal use of Himalayan Giant Blackberry:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus procerus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.