Herb: Japanese Raspberry


Latin name: Rubus parvifolius


Synonyms: Rubus triphyllus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Raspberry:

The leaves and the root are astringent. A decoction of the leaves or the root is used in the treatment of skin diseases and as a stimulant to blood circulation.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides and waste ground in lowlands and low mountains in Japan. Mainly found in wet sclerophyll forests in eastern Australia.

Edible parts of Japanese Raspberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked and used in pies, preserves etc. Juicy. A good flavour. The fruit is small, though the individual druplets are quite large. The young plant is used as a substitute for tea.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit. The stems and roots are a source of tannin.

Propagation of Japanese Raspberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Roadsides and waste ground in lowlands and low mountains in Japan. Mainly found in wet sclerophyll forests in eastern Australia.

Known hazards of Rubus parvifolius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.