Herb latin name: Rubus palmatus


Synonyms: Rubus dulcis, Rubus edulis, Rubus microphyllus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus palmatus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Yellow and juicy. The fruit is about 20mm in diameter. The leaves are a tea substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Hills and low mountains in C. and S. Japan.

Other uses of Rubus palmatus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus palmatus:

Hills and low mountains in C. and S. Japan.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus palmatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.