Herb: Giant Colombian Blackberry


Latin name: Rubus nubigenus


Synonyms: Rubus macrocarpus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Giant Colombian Blackberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A loganberry-like flavour. This species has probably the largest fruit of the genus, it is up to 5cm long and 2.5cm wide, fruits as large as a hen's egg have been seen.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Found at elevations between 2600 to 3400 metres.

Other uses of Giant Colombian Blackberry:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Giant Colombian Blackberry:

Found at elevations between 2600 to 3400 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus nubigenus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.