Herb latin name: Rubus nigricans


Synonyms: Rubus setosus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus nigricans:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Small and sour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Damp thickets and swampy places.

Other uses of Rubus nigricans:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus nigricans:

Damp thickets and swampy places.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus nigricans:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.