Herb latin name: Rubus nessensis


Synonyms: Rubus suberectus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus nessensis:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Agreeably acid, it is a blackberry with a raspberry flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and heaths, usually on very acid soils.

Other uses of Rubus nessensis:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus nessensis:

Woods and heaths, usually on very acid soils.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus nessensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.