Herb latin name: Rubus microphyllus


Synonyms: Rubus incisus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus microphyllus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Rather sour, but quite edible.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Flowering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Low mountains, C. and S. Japan.

Other uses of Rubus microphyllus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus microphyllus:

Low mountains, C. and S. Japan.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus microphyllus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.