Herb: California Blackberry


Latin name: Rubus macropetalus


Synonyms: Rubus ursinus macropetalus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of California Blackberry:

An infusion of the leaves has been used in the treatment of stomach complaints.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Field banks and disturbed areas below 1300 metres in California.

Edible parts of California Blackberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. It can also be dried for later use. The fresh or dried leaves can be used to make a tea.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of California Blackberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Field banks and disturbed areas below 1300 metres in California.

Known hazards of Rubus macropetalus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.