Herb: Loganberry


Latin name: Rubus loganobaccus


Synonyms: Rubus ursinus loganobaccus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Loganberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A pleasant acid flavour, it usually crops heavily. The fruit is up to 4cm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Other uses of Loganberry:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Loganberry:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus loganobaccus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.