Herb: Whitebark Raspberry


Latin name: Rubus leucodermis


Synonyms: Rubus occidentalis leucodermis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Whitebark Raspberry:

The whole plant is astringent. An infusion of the root or the leaves has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea and upset stomachs. A mild infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of influenza. A poultice of the powdered stems has been used to treat cuts and wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Fields and open to wooded hills.

Edible parts of Whitebark Raspberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked in pies, jams etc. A black raspberry, it is a very well flavoured fruit that can also be dried for winter use. The fruit is generally considered to be too soft for it to be grown commercially. The fruit develops a very nice flavour in British gardens and the plant can also yield well here, especially on the eastern side of the country. A refreshing tea can be made from the leaves - it is high in vitamin C. Young shoots - harvested as they emerge in the spring, then peeled and eaten raw or cooked like asparagus.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Whitebark Raspberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Fields and open to wooded hills.

Known hazards of Rubus leucodermis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.