Herb: Oregon Cut-Leaf Blackberry


Latin name: Rubus laciniatus


Synonyms: Rubus fruticosus laciniatus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Oregon Cut-Leaf Blackberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Large sweet and juicy with a fine flavour. The fruit is about 20mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Other uses of Oregon Cut-Leaf Blackberry:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Oregon Cut-Leaf Blackberry:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus laciniatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.