Herb latin name: Rubus kuntzeanus


Synonyms: Rubus innominatus kuntzeanus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus kuntzeanus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A good flavour. The orange-red fruit is about 20mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Slopes, roadsides and thickets at elevations of 800 - 2000 metres.

Other uses of Rubus kuntzeanus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus kuntzeanus:

Slopes, roadsides and thickets at elevations of 800 - 2000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus kuntzeanus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.