Herb latin name: Rubus innominatus


Synonyms: Rubus xanthacantha


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus innominatus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A good flavour. The fruit is orange-red in colour and about 10mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Forests on mountain slopes, thickets, roadsides, streamsides, riversides in montane valleys at elevations of 400 - 2500 metres.

Other uses of Rubus innominatus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus innominatus:

Forests on mountain slopes, thickets, roadsides, streamsides, riversides in montane valleys at elevations of 400 - 2500 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus innominatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.