Herb: Strawberry-Raspberry


Latin name: Rubus illecebrosus


Synonyms: Rubus commersonii illecebrosus, Rubus rosaefolius coronarius simpliciflorus, Rubus sorbifolius


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Strawberry-Raspberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Fairly large and sweet but insipid raw. The fruit is said to develop more flavour when it is cooked. Another report says that the fruit is sour, bitter and unpalatable raw, though this does not agree with the plants we are growing. The fruit is about 30mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and waste ground.

Other uses of Strawberry-Raspberry:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit. A good ground cover plant for a sunny position or light shade. It spreads freely once established, but dies down over the winter and thus can allow other species to invade.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Strawberry-Raspberry:

Thickets and waste ground.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus illecebrosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.