Herb latin name: Rubus hypargyrus niveus


Synonyms: Rubus niveus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus hypargyrus niveus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Raspberry-like. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

An understorey shrub in fir and oak forests, 2400 - 3000 metres. Forested slopes, thickets and logged lands at elevations of 3000 - 3200 metres in western China.

Other uses of Rubus hypargyrus niveus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus hypargyrus niveus:

An understorey shrub in fir and oak forests, 2400 - 3000 metres. Forested slopes, thickets and logged lands at elevations of 3000 - 3200 metres in western China.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus hypargyrus niveus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.