Herb latin name: Rubus hirsutus


Synonyms: Rubus thunbergii


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Rubus hirsutus:

The juice of the bruised leaves is used in the treatment of ophthalmia. The fruit is used to promote fertility, strengthen virility etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and waste ground in lowland and low mountains of C. and S. Japan. Slopes, roadsides, waste places, thickets and forested slopes at elevations of 900 - 3200 metres.

Edible parts of Rubus hirsutus:

Fruit - raw or cooked and used in pies, preserves etc. The fruit varies in size from 1 - 2cm in diameter.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Rubus hirsutus:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets and waste ground in lowland and low mountains of C. and S. Japan. Slopes, roadsides, waste places, thickets and forested slopes at elevations of 900 - 3200 metres.

Known hazards of Rubus hirsutus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.