Herb: Korean Bramble


Latin name: Rubus coreanus


Synonyms: Rubus tokkura


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Korean Bramble:

The fruit is aphrodisiac, astringent, restorative and tonic. It is taken internally in the treatment of complaints associated with disturbed liver and kidney functions, such as back pain, urinary dysfunction, premature greying, blurred vision, infertility, impotence and premature ejaculation. The fruit is harvested when fully ripe and can be used fresh or dried. The juice of the bruised leaves or a decoction of the root are used in the treatment of ophthalmia. The seed is astringent and tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

300 - 900 metres in W. Hupeh. Thickets on slopes, montane valleys, riverbanks and roadsides at elevations of 100 - 3100 metres.

Edible parts of Korean Bramble:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Small with a poor flavour. The dark red or purplish black fruit is 5--8 mm in diameter.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Korean Bramble:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Division of the suckers in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

300 - 900 metres in W. Hupeh. Thickets on slopes, montane valleys, riverbanks and roadsides at elevations of 100 - 3100 metres.

Known hazards of Rubus coreanus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.