Herb latin name: Rubus corchorifolius


Synonyms: Rubus oliveri, Rubus villosus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus corchorifolius:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A delicious vinous flavour. The red fruits are up to 12mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets to 1200 metres in W. China. Sunny slopes, streamsides, montane valleys, thickets and waste places at elevations of 200 - 2600 metres.

Other uses of Rubus corchorifolius:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus corchorifolius:

Thickets to 1200 metres in W. China. Sunny slopes, streamsides, montane valleys, thickets and waste places at elevations of 200 - 2600 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus corchorifolius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.