Herb latin name: Rubus cockburnianus


Synonyms: Rubus giraldianus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus cockburnianus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Small and of poor quality. The purplish-black fruit is up to 10mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets on sunny slopes, dense forests in montane valleys, riversides at elevations of 900 - 4000 metres.

Other uses of Rubus cockburnianus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus cockburnianus:

Thickets on sunny slopes, dense forests in montane valleys, riversides at elevations of 900 - 4000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus cockburnianus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.