Herb: Arizona Dewberry


Latin name: Rubus arizonicus


Synonyms: Rubus arizonensis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Arizona Dewberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit can be pressed into cakes then dried and stored for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Partial shade by streams.

Other uses of Arizona Dewberry:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit. A good ground cover plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Arizona Dewberry:

Partial shade by streams.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus arizonicus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.