Herb latin name: Rubus ampelinus


Synonyms: Rubus lambertianus glaber


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Rubus ampelinus:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Shrub


Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Slopes, stony ravines and forest margins at elevations of 200 - 2500 metres in Gansu, Guizhou, Hubei, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan and Zhejiang Provinces.

Other uses of Rubus ampelinus:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of Rubus ampelinus:

Slopes, stony ravines and forest margins at elevations of 200 - 2500 metres in Gansu, Guizhou, Hubei, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan and Zhejiang Provinces.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Rubus ampelinus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.