Herb: Alleghany Blackberry


Latin name: Rubus allegheniensis


Synonyms: Rubus nigrobaccus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Alleghany Blackberry:

The roots are antihaemorrhoidal, antirheumatic, astringent, stimulant and tonic. An infusion can be used in the treatment of stomach complaints, diarrhoea, piles, coughs and colds, tuberculosis and rheumatism. The infusion has also been used by women threatened with a miscarriage. The root can be chewed to treat a coated tongue. An infusion of the root has been used as a wash for sore eyes. The leaves are astringent. An infusion can be used in the treatment of diarrhoea. An infusion of the bark has been used in the treatment of urinary problems. A decoction of the stems has been used as a diuretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry thickets, clearings and woodland margins.

Edible parts of Alleghany Blackberry:

Fruit - raw, cooked or dried for later use. A pleasant sweet and somewhat spicy flavour. The fruit is about 12mm in diameter and can be 3cm long. Young shoots - raw. They are harvested in the spring, peeled and used in salads.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Alleghany Blackberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Tip layering in July. Plant out in autumn. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry thickets, clearings and woodland margins.

Known hazards of Rubus allegheniensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.