Herb: Dwarf Raspberry


Latin name: Rubus acaulis


Synonyms: Rubus arcticus acaulis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Dwarf Raspberry:

The leaves are astringent and have been used in the treatment of diarrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Habitat of the herb:

Damp soils.

Edible parts of Dwarf Raspberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Richly flavoured, it is similar to R. arcticus but with smaller and more numerous drupelets.

Other uses of the herb:

A purple to dull blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Dwarf Raspberry:

Seed - requires stratification and is best sown in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification at about 3C and is best sown as early as possible in the year. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year. Division in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp soils.

Known hazards of Rubus acaulis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.