Herb: Yellow Marsh Cress


Latin name: Rorippa palustris


Synonyms: Nasturtium palustre, Rorippa islandica, Sisymbrium amphibium, Sisymbrium islandicum


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Yellow Marsh Cress:

The leaves are antiscorbutic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Moist places, especially where water stands only in the winter.

Edible parts of Yellow Marsh Cress:

The young leaves, stems and young seedlings can be eaten raw in salads or cooked. A good watercress substitute.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in situ either as soon as it is ripe in the late summer or in early spring.

Cultivation of Yellow Marsh Cress:

Moist places, especially where water stands only in the winter.

Known hazards of Rorippa palustris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.