Herb latin name: Rorippa indica


Synonyms: Nasturtium indicum


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Rorippa indica:

This species is used medicinally. No further information given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
January to
December

Habitat of the herb:

Rather wet places in lowland, and at low elevations in the mountains, central and southern Japan.

Edible parts of Rorippa indica:

Tender young leaves and stems - raw or cooked as a vegetable.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed -

Cultivation of Rorippa indica:

Rather wet places in lowland, and at low elevations in the mountains, central and southern Japan.

Known hazards of Rorippa indica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.