Herb latin name: Rorippa globosa


Synonyms: Cochlearia globosa, Nasturtium globosum


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Rorippa globosa:

Leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
April to
November

Habitat of the herb:

River banks, moist areas, grasslands, and railroad embankments from near sea level to 2500 metres.

Propagation of Rorippa globosa:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks at 15C.

Cultivation of the herb:

River banks, moist areas, grasslands, and railroad embankments from near sea level to 2500 metres.

Medicinal use of Rorippa globosa:

None known

Known hazards of Rorippa globosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.