Herb: Great Yellow Cress


Latin name: Rorippa amphibia


Synonyms: Nasturtium amphibium, Sisymbrium amphibium


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Great Yellow Cress:

Young leaves and stems - raw or cooked. A hot cress-like flavour, they go well as a flavouring in salads.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

By ponds, ditches and streams, often in water, in acid or calcareous conditions.

Propagation of Great Yellow Cress:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Make sure the pots are not allowed to dry out. Division in spring. Very easy, but protect the young divisions from slugs. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings succeed at almost any time in the growing season. Very easy, even a floating leaf will form adventitious roots.

Cultivation of the herb:

By ponds, ditches and streams, often in water, in acid or calcareous conditions.

Medicinal use of Great Yellow Cress:

None known

Known hazards of Rorippa amphibia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.