Herb: Clammy Locust


Latin name: Robinia viscosa


Synonyms: Robinia glutinosa


Family: Leguminosae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
13 m
(43 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of Clammy Locust:

Dry open woodland and hillside scrub to 1200 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants produce an extensive suckering root system and can be used for soil stabilization on banks etc. Wood - heavy, hard, close-grained. The wood weighs 50lb per cubic foot.

Propagation of Clammy Locust:

Seed - pre-soak for 48 hours in warm water and sow the seed in late winter in a cold frame. A short stratification improves germination rates and time. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in the following summer. The seed stores for over 10 years. Suckers taken during the dormant season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry open woodland and hillside scrub to 1200 metres.

Medicinal use of Clammy Locust:

None known

Known hazards of Robinia viscosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.